Observatory – Double Crossed (Caerleon)

Bay 2005, Height 16.3 hh
Fee Details: 2023 – R10,000 (all live foal)

KEY FACTS:

Sire of Horse Of The Year

& Equus Champion 3yo L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate & 2x Gr1 Durban July winner DO IT AGAIN,

Gr.1 winner SAND AND SEA, Gr.2 winner DOUBLEMINT & SW RUN RED – from his first crop

and from his 2018 crop of SW’s DOUBLE SUPERLATIVE (Gr.1), SMORGASBORD (Gr.2), CALL THE WIND, RESONATE, CUTBACK, YOUNG LOVE & TWICE THE TRIP (at 24/6)

Sales Statistics

  • 2016 Cape Premier Sale: Average R390,909 / Top price R1m
  • 2016 National Sale: Average R238,888 / Top price R1,1m
  • 2017 Cape Premier Sale: Average R678,125 / Top price R2,1m
  • 2017 National Sale: Average R318,000 / Top price R1,2m
  • 2018 Cape Premier Sale: Average R265,909 / Top price R900k
  • 2018 National Sale: Average R265,000 / Top price R1m
  • 2019 Cape Premier Sale: Average R330,000 / Top price R600k
  • 2019 National Sale: Average R221,000 / Top price R1.1m
  • 2020 Cape Premier Sale: Average R288,846 / Top price R775k
  • 2020 National Sale: Average R153k / Top price R460k
  • 2021 Cape Premier Sale: Average R200,909 / Top price R700k
  • 2021 National Sale: Average R310k / Top price R1.4m
  • 2022 CTS Cape Premier Sale: Average R493k / Top price R2m
  • 2022 BSA National Yearling Sale: Average R152k / Top price R225k

TWICE OVER Champion Older Male in Europe in 2010. Champion Older Male in Great Britain in 2009 (9½f-11f). 12 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, £1,802,316, €295,000, US$495,000, 662,400Dhs, York International S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1-twice, York S., Gr.2, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Goodwood Foundation S., L, Doncaster Debenhams Frenchgate S., Newmarket Zetland 2YO S., Voute Sales 2YO S., 2d York International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Breeders’ Cup Classic, Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James’s Palace S., Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 4th York International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1. He entered stud in South Af in 2013. Sire of 391 progeny to race, 203 winners (51.0%), earnings of over $4.2 million, 13 stakes winners, 16 stakes placegetters, inc.


DO IT AGAIN (14c, Casey Tibbs, Royal Prerogative). Horse of the Year in South Africa in 2018-19. Champion 3YO Colt in South Africa in 2017-18. Champion Older Male, Miler & Middle Distance Horse in South Africa in 2018-19.9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m to 2021-22, R9,479,100, Greyville Durban July, Gr.1-twice, Kenilworth Queen’s P., Gr.1, Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, KZN Guineas, Gr.2, World Sports Betting 1900, Gr.2, 2d Kenilworth Sun Met H., Gr.1, Cape Derby, Gr.1, 3d Greyville Durban July, Gr.1, Champions Cup, Gr.1, Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Kenilworth Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Green Point S., Gr.2, 4th Greyville Durban July, Gr.1-twice, Kenilworth Cape Town Met, Gr.1, Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Champions Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth Queen’s P., Gr.1.

SAND AND SEA (14c, Spectrum, Model Man). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, R1,199,086, Scottsville Gold Medallion, Gr.1, Kenilworth Tab Telebet P., Scottsville All to Come Juvenile P., 4th Kenilworth Sophomore Sprint H., L.

DOUBLE SUPERLATIVE (18c, Jet Master, Model Man). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2021-22, R749,600, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Cape Derby S., Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Sun Met S., Gr.1, Cape Classic, Gr.3.

DOUBLEMINT (14c, Tale of the Cat, Gulch). 8 wins from 1200m to 2500m to 2021-22, R1,374,550, Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2, Politician S., Gr.3, Winter Derby, Gr.3, Chairman’s Cup, Gr.3-twice, Jet Master S., L, 3d Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.3, Cup Trial, Gr.3, Kenilworth Winter Classic, Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Winter Guineas, Gr.3.

MOON IN JUNE (15f, Kingmambo, Sadler’s Wells). 4 wins from 1600m to 2400m, R357,725, Greyville Track & Ball Oaks, Gr.2, Scottsville Track & Ball Gaming Progress P., 2d Scottsville Track & Ball Gaming H., 3d Scottsville President’s Race H.

SMORGASBORD (18c, Var, Fort Wood). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1150m, 1200m to 2021-22, R584,313, Turffontein Senor Santa S., Gr.2, Vaal Highveldracing.co.za H., 2d Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.2, Highveld Winter Juvenile S., 3d Scottsville Golden Horse Sprint, Gr.1, Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Turffontein Play Soccer H., Tab Telebet P., 4th Turffontein Graham Beck S., Gr.3.

CALL THE WIND (18f, Silvano, Al Mufti). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m to 2021-22, Borrowdale Silver Slipper S., L, Zimbabwe Guineas, L.

RESONATE (18c, Doowaley, Fine Edge). 5 wins to 1400m to 2022-23, R457,475, Fairview Ibhayi S., L, Kenilworth Southeaster Sprint, L, Racehorse Owners Association S., 2d Kenilworth Wsb Live Casino Hybrid S., Goals & Gallops H., 3d Kenilworth Southeaster Sprint, L.

YOUNG LOVE (18f, Casey Tibbs, Last Tycoon). 3 wins from 1200m to 2400m in 2021-22, R285,000, Kenilworth River Jetez S., L, Sweet Chestnut S., L, 2d Kenilworth Final Fling S., Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Goals & Gallops H.

TEAM GOLD (18c, Kingmambo, Ogygian). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m to 2022-23, R459,875, Turffontein Spring Spree S., L, Racehorse Owners Association P., Racing.tv P., 2d Turffontein Racehorse Owners Association P., 3d Turffontein Bloodstock SA Sales Cup, Vaal Betontab.co.za H., Turffontein All to Come P.

RUN RED (14c, Lizard Island, Royal Academy). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, R385,650, Kenilworth Jet Master S., L, Durbanville Interbet.co.za H., 2d Kenilworth Supabets H., Tab Telebet Graduation P., 3d Fairview East Cape Derby, L, 4th Fairview Algoa Cup, L, Greyville Darley Arabian H., L.

TWICE THE TRIP (18f, Trippi, Rakeen). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1150m, 1400m to 2022-23, R185,500, Greyville Devon Air S., L, Scottsville Gallop.co.za H.

CUTBACK (18f, Dynasty, Sportsworld). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m in 2021-22, Borrowdale Zimbabwe 2000, L, 2d Borrowdale Zimbabwe Oaks, L, 3d Borrowdale Zimbabwe Derby, L, 4th Borrowdale Zimbabwe Guineas, L.

Libra (14f, Captain Al, Slewpendous). 6 wins from 1200m to 1800m, R459,525, Kenilworth Interbet.co.za S., Calulo Shipping H., 2d Kenilworth Final Fling S., Gr.3, Fairview Walmer H., Kenilworth Betting World H., 3d Durbanville Tabonline.co.za H.

Invidia (16c, Parade Leader, Northern Guest). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2021-22, R3,176,750, Kenilworth The CTS 1200, Turffontein Halfway to Heaven S., Itsarush.co.za Juvenile P., 2d Scottsville Post Merchants, Gr.2, Vaal All to Come P., Charity Mile Day P., 3d Greyville Golden Horseshoe, Gr.2, Kenilworth Ready to Run S., Turffontein Highveldracing.co.za S.

Twice as Smart (14f, Strike Smartly, Caesour). 4 wins to 1500m, R412,900, Scottsville Blinkers Bar Graduation P., Greyville Autosure H., 2d Greyville Umzimkhulu S., Gr.3, Nomusa Nzama S., Kevin Maroney 30 Years Service H., 3d Greyville River Indigo H., Morris Vee Sports Bet Morrisvee.co.za Progress P., 4th Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Flamboyant S., Gr.3.

Retro Effect (15c, Roi Normand, Ghadeer). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R293,950, 2d Kenilworth Cape Summer Stayers H., Gr.3, 3d Durbanville Settlers Trophy, L.

Grinkov (19c, Dupont, Russian Fox). 2 wins at 2 in 2021-22, R170,000, Scottsville Bold Respect Juvenile P., 3d Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery S., Gr.3, Summer Juvenile S., L.

Ballet Shoes (16f, Thunder Gulch, Kitwood). 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m, R211,375, 2d Vaal Gin ‘n Roses H., 3d Greyville Track & Ball Oaks, Gr.2, Turffontein South African Oaks, Gr.2, 4th Turffontein Oaks Trial, L.

Eau de Vie (19f, Count Dubois, Royal Academy). Winner at 2 in 2021-22, 3d Scottsville Strelitzia S., Gr.3.

Over the Odds (16c, Rich Man’s Gold, Complete Warrior). Winner at 2400m, R182,217, 23,000Rup, 3d Kenilworth Pocket Power S., Gr.3.

Studio Blues (14f, Qui Danzig, Elliodor). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, R368,375, Fairview Wedgewood H., 2d Fairview Interbet.co.za H., Full Dividend No Limits H., 3d Fairview East Cape Paddock S., L, Jockey Club S., L.

Double Check (18f, Strike Smartly, Fort Wood). 2 wins at 1400m, 2400m to 2022-23, R178,937, Fairview Wedgewood H., 3d Kenilworth River Jetez S., L.

Mazikeen (17f, Black Minnaloushe, Jallad). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, 2d Borrowdale Zimbabwe 2000, L, 3d Borrowdale Champion Juvenile S., L, Breeders Fillies Mile, L.

Swift Surprise (15c, Badger’s Drift, Golden Thatch). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, R211,400, 2d Kenilworth Cup, L, Kenilworth Val Vida Real Estate H., 4th Fairview East Cape Derby, L.

On the Double (15f, Var, Centaine). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, R268,288, Scottsville Track & Ball Gaming H., 2d Turffontein Kids Entertainment in October H., Scottsville Track & Ball Gaming H., Greyville Gold Circle on Facebook H., 3d Greyville Devon Air S., L, Scottsville River Indigo H., Turffontein Book a Table Assessment P., Greyville Kzn H.

Troop the Colour (14c, Elnadim, Fort Wood). 2 wins at 1950m, 2400m, R261,800, 2d Kenilworth Next Racemeeting Durbanville Wednesday H., Interbet.co.za H., Durbanville Potjie Competition in October H., 3d Fairview Port Elizabeth Gold Cup, L, Kenilworth Cup, L, 4th Kenilworth Cape Summer Stayers H., Gr.3, Kenilworth Cup, L.

Katie To (17f, Modern Day, Badger Land). Winner at 1400m, 2d Kenilworth River Jetez S., L.

Draugluin (14c, Wolfhound, Plum Bold). Winner at 1400m, 3d Greyville KZN Guineas Trial, L.

Bowie (17c, National Assembly, Elliodor). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m to 2021-22, R486,225, Vaal Heritage Consolation S., Turffontein Inscon Hawkins H., 2d Vaal Seafood and Jazz Festival H., Turffontein Summer Cup S., 4th Greyville Darley Arabian S., L.

Champion Racehorse 2009 (TFR 128)
In UK, France, UAE & USA, 12 wins from 2-7 years, 1600-2100m, and place 14 times, for earnings of US$4,033,121

at 2

  • Undefeated in 2 starts at 2yrs (TFR 104)

at 3

  • WON Prix Eugene Adam (10f), Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2
  • WON Craven Stakes (8f) (beating Raven’s Pass), Newmarket, Gr.3
  • 2nd Champion Stakes (10f), Newmarket, G1
  • 3rd St James’s Palace Stakes (8f), Ascot, G1
  • 3rd Dante Stakes (10½f), York, Gr.2 (TFR 119)

at 4

  • WON Champion Stakes (10f), Newmarket, G1
  • WON Foundation Stakes (10f), Goodwood, L
  • 3rd Breeders’ Cup Classic (10f) (to Zenyatta), Santa Anita, G1
  • 3rd Lockinge Stakes (8f), Newbury, G1
  • 3rd Earl of Sefton Stakes (9f), Newmarket, Gr.3.
  • Champion at 4 yrs (TFR 127)

at 5

  • WON Champion Stakes (10f), Newmarket, G1
  • WON Eclipse Stakes (10f), Sandown Park, G1
  • 2nd Juddmonte International Stakes (10½f), York, G1
  • 2nd Prince of Wales’s Stakes (10f), Ascot, G1
  • 2nd Irish Champion Stakes (10f), Leopardstown, G1 (TFR 128)

at 6

  • WON Juddmonte International Stakes (10.5f), York, G1
  • WON York Stakes (10.5f) (beating Midday), York, Gr.2
  • WON Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 (10f), Meydan, Gr.2 (TFR 128)

at 7

  • 2nd Earl of Sefton Stakes (9f), Newmarket, Gr.3
  • 3rd Gordon Richards Stakes (10f), Sandown, Gr.3
  • 3rd  Eclipse Stakes, Sandown, (10f), G1

OBSERVATORY Champion 3YO Colt Miler in GB in 2000. 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1850m, £320,648, 500,000fr., Longchamp Prix d’Ispahan, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.3, 2d Goodwood Celebration Mile S., Gr.2, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, 4th Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2. He entered stud in GB in 2002. Third on GB/Ire. Sire List (AEI) in 2010. Sire of 315 progeny to race, 175 winners (55.0%), earnings of over $14 million, 10 stakes winners, 8 stakes placegetters, inc.


TWICE OVER (05c, Caerleon, Blushing Groom). Champion Older Male in Europe in 2010. Champion Older Male in Great Britain in 2009 (9½f-11f).12 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, £1,802,316, €295,000, US$495,000, 662,400Dhs, York International S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1-twice, York S., Gr.2, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Goodwood Foundation S., L, Doncaster Debenhams Frenchgate S., Newmarket Zetland 2YO S., Voute Sales 2YO S., 2d York International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Breeders’ Cup Classic, Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James’s Palace S., Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 4th York International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1.

AFRICAN ROSE (05f, Quest for Fame, Nijinsky). Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2008.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, £99,070, €151,750, Doncaster Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Pont-Neuf, L, 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Prix Yacowlef, L, 3d Chantilly Prix d’Aumale, Gr.3, Deauville Prix des Reservoirs, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Perruche Bleue, 4th Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3.

HELLEBORINE (08f, Quest for Fame, Nijinsky). 3 wins at 2, €164,080, Longchamp Prix d’Aumale, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Six Perfections, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Mary Tudor, 2d Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, Gr.3.

VIOLETTE (03f, Pursuit of Love, Shareef Dancer). 4 wins at 2, £118,176, €11,250, Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3, Doncaster Carrie Red Nursery H., 2d Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, Redcar 2YO Trophy, L, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Miesque, Gr.3.

SOTTONE (06c, Barathea, Local Suitor). 10 wins-5 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, €257,776, Rome Premio Nearco, L, Varese Criterium Varesino, L, Livorno Criterium Labronico, L, Rome Premio Raffaello, Milan Premio Avvenire, Criterium Ambrosiano, Premio Desio, Premio Leggiuno, Rome Premio Youth, Premio Beaugency, 2d Rome Premio Parioli, Gr.3, 3d Milan Premio Lugano, Rome Premio Ballingary, 4th Milan Premio Primi Passi, Gr.3.

CHASING STARS (05f, Nureyev, Roberto). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, €96,350, Saint-Cloud Prix Isola Bella, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Ad Altiora, Longchamp Prix des Arts et Metiers, Saint-Cloud Prix de l’Hippodrome de Chatillon sur Chalaronne, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Coronation, L, Longchamp Prix du Louvre, 4th Longchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Bagatelle, L.

WIRE TO WIRE (10g, Royal Academy, Shy Groom). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, Saint-Cloud Prix Omnium II, L, Prix Tanerko, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2.

PIPERITA (06f, Pursuit of Love, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 2, €89,199, Milan Premio Vittorio Crespi, L, Rome Premio Comunita Citta di Castello, 2d Rome Premio Bianca Verga, Premio Noble Decree, Premio Rosananti, Milan Premio Domodossola, 3d Milan Premio Royal Mares, L, Premio Magenta.

STAR CLUSTER (03f, Danzig, Sir Ivor). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, Sandown Distaff S., L, Newmarket Brackett Green 2YO Fillies S., 2d Leicester Ladbrokes.com S., 4th Newbury Ballymacoll Stud S., L.

NIDHAAL (03f, Mujtahid, Kris). 2 wins at 2, Salisbury Dick Poole S., L, Newmarket Heathavon Stud 2YO Fillies S., 2d Newbury Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Haydock Cecil Frail S., L, Hamilton Flower of Scotland S., L.

Sebastian Flyte (07c, Night Shift, Alleged). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £12,912, €22,634, US$187,490, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, Golden Gate San Francisco Mile S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Nijinsky S., L, 4th Oak Tree Derby, Gr.2, Curragh Silver S., L.

Armand (03g, Nijinsky, Bon Mot). 2 wins at 2400m, Deauville Prix de Troarn, 3d Longchamp Prix de Lutece, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Flying Dutchman.

Waldjagd (07f, Acatenango, Frontal). Winner at 2100m, 2d Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, Bremen Grosser Preis des Courtyard by Marriott Bremen, L, 4th Milan Premio Royal Mares, L, Bremen Bremer Oster Stuten Cup, L, Munich Dallmayr Coupe Lukull, L.

Mpumalanga (04f, Dayjur, Liloy). Winner at 2, Chantilly Prix des Usages, 2d Chantilly Prix de Bertinval, 3d Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3.

Gulapa (07c, Spectrum, Polish Precedent). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, 2d Klampenborg Copenhagen Golden Mile, L-twice, Copenhagen Golden Mile, 3d Klampenborg Pokalløb, L, Dansk Jockey Club Cup, L-twice, Ovrevoll Polar Mile Cup, L, Taby Bobbie Killicks Minneslöpning, 4th Taby Swedish Open Mile, L.

Davie’s Story (07c, Lure, Unpredictable). 5 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, €115,534, Milan Premio Tramuschio, Premio Nuccio Madera, Rome Premio della Speranza, Premio Maria Stuarda, Premio Levmoss, 2d Milan Premio Campobello, L, Premio Bergamo, Rome Premio Rosananti, 3d Rome Premio Bruno Agriformi, Premio Toulouse Lautrec.

Nosedive (07g, Dr Fong, Pursuit of Love). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f, Newmarket GL Events H., Sandown Bluefin 2YO S., 3d Redcar 2YO Trophy, L, 4th Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2.

Argumentative (07f, Danzig, Private Account). Winner at 2, Saint-Cloud Prix Rose Royale, 3d Longchamp Prix de La Cochere, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Amandine, L.

Starwatch (07g, Bustino, Mill Reef). 13 wins from 6f to 1¼m, £85,544, Epsom Totepool Racing’s Biggest Supporter H., Officedepot.co.uk H., Goodwood Capital FM S., Bonus S., Epsom Ewell H., 2d Newbury Bathwick Tyres H., Epsom Self Bag-Drop by Materna H., 3d Ascot Delancey H., Sandown BDO Project Finance H., Epsom Totesport.com H.

Fol Liam (06g, Soviet Star, Shirley Heights). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, Haydock Harvey Lane 2YO S., Doncaster Rectangle Group 2YO S., 2d Haydock Turn on the Style Nursery H.

Timetable (05g, Sadler’s Wells, Blushing Groom). 7 wins from 1600m to 2100m, £13,196, A$157,005, Doncaster Weatherbys Bank H., MRC Wakeful Ladies’ Day P.H., SAJC Schweppes H., 2d ATC Foundation Membership Offer H., Coach & Horses Hotel H., Newmarket National Express Making Travel Simpler S., Turftv 2YO S., BRC Entirerecruitment.com P., MRC Beau Gem H., 3d BRC Walsh Halligan Douglas Lawyers H., MRC Carpet Call Cup H., STC Husson at Patinack Farm H.

Broncoli (05c, Rainbow Quest, Riverman). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 3100m, €127,456, Chantilly Prix de la Foret de la Haute Pommeraie, Longchamp Prix de la Providence, 2d Grand Handicap de Craon, Deauville Prix de Fontaine, 3d Chantilly Prix de Beaurepaire, Saint-Cloud Prix du Jardin des Tourneroches.

Gold Option – Reputable (Aust.) (04g, The Minstrel, Le Fabuleux). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m, £14,057, A$148,450, Sandown Futurity 2YO S., MRC Ladies’ Day P., Ian Miller H., SAJC Adelaide Casino H., 4th TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3.

Finsbury (03g, Owington, Another Realm). 6 wins from 6f to 9¼f, Newmarket Soccer Saturday Super 6 Grey Horse H.

The Grey Berry (04g, Bin Ajwaad, Lorenzaccio). 5 wins from 1m to 2m, Ayr Knight Frank H., 2d York Parsonage Country House Hotel H.

Dakiyah (04f, Shirley Heights, Halo). 4 wins from 1950m to 2400m, Goodwood Ecologist H., 2d Sandown Betfair SP H., Goodwood Butlins H., Chantilly Prix de Brunehaut, Deauville Prix de Coupesarte, 3d Ascot Stonell Apprentice H.

Gold Express (03g, Caller I.D., Dynastic). 4 wins from 6f to 8¼f, Newmarket Mervyn Lambert Plant H.

Starlight Gazer (03g, Dayjur, Thatching). 4 wins from 6f to 1m, Newbury Burges Salmon H., 3d Newbury Dubai Tennis Championships 2YO S.

The Galloping Shoe (05g, Marju, Diesis). 3 wins from 1m to 10½f, Haydock Concourse Pharmacy 25th Anniversary H., 3d Haydock Totescoop6 H., PHS Paper Products H., York Countrywide Freight S., Doncaster Williamhill.com H.

Looking On (08g, Charnwood Forest, The Minstrel). 2 wins at 1¼m, 2m, Sandown Inkerman London H., 3d Newmarket Piper-Heidsieck Champagne S.

His sire sons include Twice Over (5), Ostrovsky, etc.

2022 Stallion Register

Karel Miedema’s Pedigree Evaluation

Sires Handbook 2013 – www.sportingpost.co.za

Twice Over’s sire Observatory made his name on the track as giantkiller, getting the better of Giant’s Causeway who was en route to his sixth straight Gr1 win. The win earned Observatory a Timeform rating of 131, the fifth highest 3yo rating of the year, with Sinndar (134), Tiznow (133), Giant’s Causeway (133) and King’s Best (133) just marginally above him. Observatory was expected to have another
great season as a 4yo, but a hairline fracture of his pelvis after Royal Ascot ended his racing career and he went to stud. Twice Over, from his third crop, is his best progeny.

Observatory’s pedigree makes interesting reading. He’s from the same female line as Storm Bird (notably sire of Storm Cat). His grandam Victoria Star and 3rd dam Solometeor are both close kin to Storm Bird, with female line ancestor Solar Display a common factor. Pedigree analysts have long regarded Storm Bird to be very close kin to Nijinsky and The Minstrel, the relationship involving the presence of Bull Page and Flares/Omaha in the pedigrees of each. Storm Bird also has a kin-relationship with Blushing Groom, with Storm Bird’s 4th dam Dark Display and Blushing Groom’s third dam Emali close kin.

A glance at the pedigrees of Observatory’s best runners gives the impression that most of them appear to support the theories.
Twice Over: dam by Caerleon (Nijinsky), grandam by Blushing Groom.
African Rose & full sister Helleborine: dam by Quest For Fame (who is by Blushing Groom’s son Rainbow Quest, out of a mare by Nijinsky’s son Green Dancer), grandam by Nijinsky.
Violette: dam by Pursuit Of Love (who is by Blushing Groom’s son Groom Dancer, out of a mare by Nijinsky’s son Green Dancer).
Sottone: grandam by Local Suitor (son of Blushing Groom).
Sebastian Flyte: third dam is by Far North (full brother to The Minstrel) and is very close kin to Observatory’s grandam.
The Grey Berry: dam by Bin Ajwaad (son of Rainbow Quest, by Blushing Groom).
Armand: dam by Nijinsky.

On to Twice Over’s female line and its Gr1 winners. Double Crossed, the dam of Twice Over, is by Caerleon (by Nijinsky), out of Quandary (by Blushing Groom). She is kinbred through bottom female line ancestors, 5×5 No Fiddling x Blade Of Time.

Twice Over’s fourth dam Aunt Tilt is half sister to sire Damascus, their dam Kerala close kin to Blushing Groom’s 2nd dam Aimee (the pair 3×3 in Quandary).

Twice Over’s significant female line ancestors are Kerala and her dam Blade Of Time. Kerala is close kin to the grandam of Buckpasser, to Lalun (in Sadler’s Wells, Riverman), to Lassie Dear (by Buckpasser, and dam/grandam of Al Mufti/AP Indy), and very close kin to Lassie Dear’s grandam Missy Baba (also 3rd dam of Sportsworld).

Kerala’s daughter Aunt Tilt is close kin to influential mare Mixed Marriage.

Double Crossed is half sister to Clepsydra (Sadler’s Wells), the dam of Gr1 winners Passage Of Time (Dansili) and Timepiece (Zamindar).

Their dam Quandary (Blushing Groom) is half sister to Gr1 winner All At Sea (Riverman), to the grandam of US Champion Filly Banshee Breeze (Unbridled; dam by Known Fact, grandson of Mixed Marriage), and to the third dam of US G1 winner Hilda’s Passion (Canadian Frontier; dam by Sadler’s Wells’ son El Prado). The multiple presence of Sadler’s Wells and Riverman (both having Lalun) is perhaps more than just coincidence.

Where From Here

Suitable Lines for Twice Over could be drawn from the affinities in the pedigree of sire Observatory and/or those from his female line. They include Damascus, Nijinsky, Blushing Groom, Storm Bird, Buckpasser, Lalun, Missy Baba, Mixed Marriage.

Some ideas:
Damascus leads to Complete Warrior (damsire of Captain Al, by Roberto’s son Al Mufti), Rollins (dam full sister to Roberto; damsire of Jet Master); Right Approach (damsire Shadeed by Nijinsky out of Damascus mare);Damascus Gate (dam by Buckpasser).

Blushing Groom is sire of Jallad, Rainbow Quest (Spectrum, Saumarez), Comic Blush, and is in Lundy’s Liability (sire by Blushing Groom; grandam by Nijinsky).

Nijinsky is in Silvano, Lecture (grandam by Nijinsky, sire’s damsire is Buckpasser), Indigo Magic (dam by Caerleon), Russian Fox, Victory Moon (by Al Mufti, dam by Nijinsky’s son Dancing Champ), Parade Leader, Lundy’s Liability (sire by Blushing Groom), Royal Academy.

Storm Bird is found in Black Minnaloushe (by Storm Cat; dam by Nijinsky’s son Green Dancer), Tiger Dance (by Storm Cat, dam by son of Blushing Groom out of mare by Roberto), Windrush (dam by Storm Cat; sire’s damsire is Buckpasser), Carpocrates (by Storm Cat; 4th dam by Nijinsky), Tiger Ridge (by Storm Cat; grandam by Buckpasser).

Buckpasser is widespread, incl Northern Guest (dam by Buckpasser, grandam Best In Show is 3rd dam of Observatory’s SW Star Cluster), Al Mufti (by Roberto, also damsire of Observatory; dam Lassie Dear by Buckpasser).

Lalun is the dam of Bold Reason (in Sadler’s Wells), and of Never Bend (in Riverman, Mill Reef). Sadler’s Wells’ best SA-son Fort Wood is interesting, as his grandam Change Water is close kin to Kerala’s dam Blade Of Time (from the same female line is Kabool, whose sire Groom Dancer is by Blushing Groom). Riverman is sire of Irish River (with Rainbow Quest in Spectrum).

Missy Baba is female line ancestor of Al Mufti, AP Indy, Sportsworld – among others.

Mixed Marriage is female line ancestor of Gone West and half brother Known Fact. Gone West is sire of Western Winter, whose dam Chilly Hostess is close kin to the grandam of Observatory, to Storm Bird, and very close to The Minstrel. Gone West is also sire of Zafonic (whose full brother Zamindar sired Gr1 winner Timepiece, the latter half sister to the dam of Twice Over) – Zafonic is out of a mare by The Minstrel, and is sire of Count duBois and Dupont (the latter’s dam by Sadler’s Wells, and 2nd dam by Sharpen Up, a noted Mixed Marriage carrier).

Twice Over’s female line also produced SA sire Stronghold, who is a grandson of Gr1 winning mare All At Sea (by Riverman).

MATING SUGGESTIONS

  • Damascus through Complete Warrior (Captain Al; Counter Action); Rollins (Jet Master); Damascus Gate; Right Approach.
  • Blushing Groom through Jallad, Rainbow Quest (Spectrum, Saumarez), Comic Blush, Lundy’s Liability, Kabool, Waldoboro, Our Casey’s Boy.
  • Nijinsky through Dancing Champ, Silvano, Lecture, Indigo Magic, Russian Fox, Victory Moon, Parade Leader, Right Approach, Tamburlaine.
  • Storm Bird through Black Minnaloushe, Windrush, Tiger Dance, Carpocrates, Manshood, Lake Coniston, Mogok.
  • Buckpasser (widespread), notably through Al Mufti, Northern Guest, Damascus Gate, etc.
  • Lalun through Sadler’s Wells (notably Fort Wood, Casey Tibbs), Riverman/Irish River (Spectrum, Nysaean, West Man), Mill Reef (Casey Tibbs, Almushtarak, Indigo Magic).
  • Missy Baba through Al Mufti, Sportsworld, AP Indy (Camden Park), Wolfhound, Fahal.
  • Mixed Marriage through Gone West (Western Winter, West Man, Count duBois, Dupont, Indigo Magic, Manaloj), Sharpen Up (Dominion Royale, Dupont).
  • Twice Over’s bottom female line (Stronghold, the imported mare Half A Sixpence).

Stands at Klawervlei Stud Farm

Stud Master – John Köster
PO Box 266, Bonnievale, 6730
Tel: 023 616 2980 / Fax: 023 616 2548
Cell: 082 880 7943
john@klawervlei.co.za
www.klawervlei.co.za

Model Man Mile triumph for Twice Over

7th Nov '22 Cape Breeders report: Klawervlei Stud’s red hot resident sire, and four time G1 winner, Twice Over looks ...
Read More

Two out of two for Twice Over colt

13th Oct'22 Cape Breeders report: Klawervlei Stud’s successful sire, and former European champion, Twice Over looks to have a very ...
Read More

Durbanville double for Twice Over

18th Sep '22 Cape Breeders report: Klawervlei Stud’s four time G1 winning sire Twice Over enjoyed a fine season in ...
Read More

Click here for a PDF of Twice Over’s Sporting Post coverage Sept 2021, or click the book cover below for a digital flip-book:

TWICE OVER – BREEDING TO WIN

TWICE OVER – RACING CAREER