Distorted Humor – Visions of Clarity (Sadler’s Wells)

Bay 2008 – Height 16hh
Fee Details: 2018 – R10,000 (Due on Live Foal)

“Undefeated Irish Champion Two Year Old”

KEY FACTS:

SIRE OF GR1 WINNER MIGHTY HIGH

LEADING SIRE OF 2YOS BY BLACK TYPE (June 2018)

  • WON 3 FROM 3 over 7f at 2yrs – undefeated
  • Champion Irish 2yo
  • Highest rated 2yo in Ireland 2010
  • 5th Top rated 2yo in the world 2010
  • Sire: Distorted Humor (USA)
    Champion Sire (USA) – Sire of 12 Gr1 winners and sire of 10 or more stakes wins every year
  • Dam: Visions of Clarity (IRE)
    Stakes winning 3 part-sister to Champion racehorse and leading SireSpinning World
  • First three dams are stakes winners and dams of Champions or Gr1 winners
    Same family as Nijinsky IINorthern DancerNorthern GuestEl Gran Senor, etc

Sales Statistics

  • 2015 Cape Premier Sale: Average R491,667 / Top price R700k
  • 2015 National Yearling Sale: Average R233,750 / Top price R480k
  • 2016 Cape Premier Sale: Average R243,181 / Top price R550k
  • 2016 National Yearling Sale: Average R223,636 / Top price R700k
  • 2017 Cape Premier Sale: Average R287,500 / Top price R500k
  • 2017 National Yearling Sale: Average R110,000 / Top price R160k
  • 2018 Cape Premier Sale: Average R75,000 / Top price R75k
  • 2018 National Yearling Sale: Average R255,000 / Top price R425k

PATHFORK Champion 2YO Colt in Ireland in 2010. 3 wins at 2, €186,693, US$350, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.2, L Behan 2YO S.. He entered stud in South Af in 2012. Sire of 124 progeny to race, 69 winners (55.0%), earnings of over $1.2 million, 5 stakes winners, 4 stakes placegetters, inc.


MIGHTY HIGH (15f, Shamardal, Nijinsky). 2 wins at 2 in 2017-18, R534,375, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1.

MY FRIEND LEE (13f, West Man, Northern Jove). 6 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, R551,375, Turffontein Magnolia H., Gr.3, Vaal Heritage 1200, 2d Vaal Soccer 13 Xtra H., 3d Turffontein Genasys Technologies H., Guineas Day in March H.

RED CHESNUT ROAD (13c, Fort Wood, Bel Byou). 2 wins at 2, R279,062, Scottsville Godolphin Barb S., Gr.3, 2d Scottsville Michael Roberts H., L, Greyville Racing It’s a Rush Progress P., Soccer 6 Progress P., 4th Greyville Kings Cup, Gr.3, Turffontein Man o’ War Sprint, Gr.3.

MADAME SPEAKER (15f, National Assembly, Rakeen). 4 wins at 2 in 2017-18, R424,275, Fairview Champion Juvenile Cup, L, East Cape Nursery, L, Lady’s Slipper S., L, 2d Fairview East Cape Fillies Nursery, L, Dahlia P., L.

PRECIOUS PANSY (14f, Point Given, A.P. Indy). Winner at 2, Fairview East Cape Fillies Nursery, L, 3d Fairview Lady’s Slipper S., L.

Desolate Road (15c, Black Minnaloushe, Rakeen). Winner at 2 in 2017-18, R150,625, 2d Greyville Umkhomazi S., Gr.3.

Turbo (13c, Jet Master, West Man). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2017-18, R244,200, 2d Fairview Dahlia P., L, 3d Fairview East Cape Poly Challenge.

Harlan County (14g, Al Mufti, Free State). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2017-18, R187,766, Greyville Gold Circle Racing You Tube Channel Playlist H., 2d Turffontein Secretariat S., L.

Holly’s Vision (14f, Fort Wood, Al Mufti). Winner at 2, Greyville Download the Tabgold Information App Juvenile P., 3d Greyville Devon Air S., L, KZN Breeders Club H.

Secret Star (13f, Western Winter, Counter Action). 6 wins to 1200m to 2017-18, R495,075, Turffontein Ladies S., Vaal Luxury Bus Ride to Turffontein in April H., Tellytrack.com H., Book for Met in Jozi in Jan Novice P., Racing Association H., 3d Turffontein Meoquanee S., Tab H., 4th Fairview East Cape Breeders S., L.

Starflash (13c, Jallad, Mi Cielo). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2018-19, R328,409, Fairview Speedsters S., 3d Kenilworth Itsarush.co.za H.-twice.

Lucky Lulu (13f, Diesis, Kris S). 4 wins from 1400m to 2400m to 2018-19, R322,300, Fairview Wedgewood H., Play Soccer S.

Tweed Valley (14f, Right Approach, Philippi). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2018-19, R233,350, Griqualand Betting World Sprint, 3d Greyville Morris Vee Sports Bet Morrisvee.co.za H., Lightning Shot Bar H.

South Side (13f, Jallad, Northern Guest). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, R288,750, Kenilworth Our Table Mountain P., Racing It’s a Rush P.

Chit Chat (13f, Confidential Talk, Storm Bird). 5 wins from 1400m to 2200m to 2017-18, R297,750, Fairview Interbet.co.za S., 4th Fairview East Cape Oaks, L.

Zeb (13c, Al Mufti, Northern Guest). 4 wins at 1400m to 2017-18, R256,850, Greyville Durban View Restaurant H., 2d Kenilworth Betting World H.

Elusive Path (13c, Fort Wood, Model Man). 4 wins to 1500m to 2018, R526,237, Kenilworth Stella Artois H., 3d Kenilworth Ready to Run S.

Jet Start (14f, Jet Master, Maroof). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1800m to 2017-18, R251,475, Turffontein Book for Champions Day in May H., Flamingo Mile in August H., 3d Vaal Tab Telebet H., Tabonline.co.za H.

Queen of Alamo (14f, Parade Leader, Priceless Asset). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2017-18, R198,875, Greyville Meryl Pieterse H., 3d Greyville Kevin Maroney 30 Years Service H., 4th Greyville Kwazulu-Natal S., L.

Bonnie Prince (13c, Theatrical, Seattle Battle). 3 wins from 1150m to 1600m, R216,865, Turffontein Book a Table H., Limpopo Graduation P., 3d Turffontein Itsarush.co.za H.

Marchingontogether (15c, Montjeu, Darshaan). 2 wins at 2 in 2017-18, Scottsville AG Hall Juvenile P.

Township Melody (14f, National Emblem, Steady Beat). 2 wins at 1200m in 2017-18, R193,375, Greyville Marinaresco H., 3d Greyville Racing It’s a Rush H.

Via Sacra (14f, Al Mufti, Raise a Man). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2017-18, Kenilworth Mrs English H.

Twelve Oaks (14f, Diesis, Kris S). 2 wins at 2, R196,912, Vaal Juvenile P., 2d Vaal All to Come Juvenile P., 3d Turffontein World Sports Betting Juvenile P.

So Long Spring (14c, Mr. Greeley, Fred Astaire). 2 wins at 1600m, 1700m in 2017-18, R171,600, Vaal Supabets H., 3d Vaal Interbet.co.za H.

Purest Bliss (15f, Western Winter, Northfields). Winner at 2 in 2017-18, Scottsville All to Come Juvenile P.

Path to Glory (13f, Silvano, Cordoba). 5 wins at 1400m to 2017-18, R293,850, 3d Greyville Call Telebet Track and Ball Fixed Odds H.

The Right Road (13c, Jallad, Royal Prerogative). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2018, R277,539, 2d Kenilworth Racing It’s a Rush H.

Lindleys Lane (13f, Indigo Magic, Dancing Champ). 3 wins at 1400m to 2017-18, R206,950, 2d Kenilworth Klawervlei Stud H.

Bobby Dazzler (13g, El Prado, Tri Jet). 3 wins at 1200m to 2017-18, R191,950, 2d Durbanville Supabets H.

In UK and USA, 3 wins in 5 starts from 1400-1600m (undefeated at 2), earnings of $237,521.00
Timeform rated: 119 at 2 years
Top rated 2yo in Ireland
Champion 2yo colt (2010)

at 2
WON 3 TIMES INCLUDING:

  • GR1 Vincent O’Brien National S. (1400m)
  • GR2 Galileo E.B.F. Futurity S. (1400m)

at 3

  • Injured

DISTORTED HUMOR 8 wins from 6f to 1m, US$769,964, Churchill Downs H., Gr.2, Keeneland Commonwealth H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Ack Ack H., Gr.3, Monmouth Salvator Mile H., Gr.3, Saratoga Screen King S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Belmont Jerome H., Gr.2, Keeneland Fayette H., Gr.2, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Classic H., Gr.3, 3d Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Monmouth Philip H Iselin H., Gr.2, Saratoga King’s Bishop S., Gr.2, 4th Fair Grounds Pelleteri H., L. He entered stud in USA in 1999. He entered stud in Aust. in 1999. Champion Sire in USA/Can in 2011, second in 2005, 2008, 2010, third in 2007, 2009. Champion Broodmare Sire in USA/Can in 2017. Sire of 1281 progeny to race, 993 winners (77.0%), earnings of over $166 million, 148 stakes winners, 123 stakes placegetters, inc.


FUNNY CIDE (00g, Slewacide, Little Current). Champion 3YO Colt in USA in 2003.11 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$3,529,412, Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, Aqueduct Excelsior H., Gr.3, Woodbine Dominion Day S., Gr.3, Finger Lakes Wadsworth Memorial H., L, Aqueduct Kings Point H., L, Belmont Sleepy Hollow S., L, Bertram F Bongard S., L, 2d Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, Saratoga Breeders’ Cup H., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, Suffolk Downs Massachusetts H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Excelsior H., Gr.3, 3d Belmont S., Gr.1, Belmont Suburban H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Donn H., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1, Fair Grounds New Orleans H., Gr.2, Pimlico William Donald Schaefer H., Gr.3, Aqueduct Kings Point H., L, Belmont Wagon Limit S., L, 4th Pimlico Special H., Gr.1, Belmont Brooklyn H., Gr.2-twice, Empire Classic H., L.

COMMENTATOR (01g, Storm Bird, Woodman). 14 wins from 6½f to 9f, US$2,049,845, Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1-twice, Gulfstream Park Richter Scale Sprint Championship H., Gr.2, Keeneland Perryville S., L, Suffolk Downs Massachusetts H., L, Belmont Richmond Runner S., L, Kashatreya S., L, Mugatea S., Allowance, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Belmont Metropolitan H., Gr.1, 3d Belmont Woodward S., Gr.1, Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1, Belmont Tom Fool H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Clark H., Gr.2, 4th Charles Town Classic, L.

DROSSELMEYER (07c, Moscow Ballet, Slew o’ Gold). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, US$3,728,170, Belmont S., Gr.1, Breeders’ Cup Classic, Gr.1, Belmont One Count S., L, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, Dwyer S., Gr.2, Brooklyn H., Gr.2, 3d Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, 4th Fair Grounds Risen Star S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Downs Challenger S., L.

BOISTEROUS (07c, Cox’s Ridge, Majestic Light). 12 wins from 8½f to 11f, US$1,458,792, Belmont Man o’ War S., Gr.1, Monmouth S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Red Smith H., Gr.2-twice, Belmont Fort Marcy S., Gr.3, Knickerbocker S., Gr.3-twice, Three Coins Up Turf S., L, Keeneland Allowance-twice, 2d Arlington H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3, Keeneland Ben Ali S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Man o’ War S., Gr.1, Manhattan H., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Belmont Bowling Green H., Gr.2, 4th Belmont Bowling Green H., Gr.2.

HYSTERICALADY (03f, Northair, El Oriental). 11 wins-2 at 2-from 4½f to 1¼m, US$2,390,556, Churchill Downs Humana Distaff S., Gr.1, Delaware H., Gr.2, Hollywood Oaks, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Fleur de Lis H., Gr.2, Monmouth Molly Pitcher H., Gr.2-twice, Oaklawn Park Azeri S., Gr.3, Pleasanton Juan Gonzalez Memorial S., L, 2d Breeders’ Cup Distaff, Gr.1, Oak Tree Lady’s Secret S., Gr.1-twice, Hollywood Park Milady H., Gr.2, 3d Churchill Downs Humana Distaff S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Vanity H., Gr.1, 4th Santa Anita Santa Monica H., Gr.1, Las Flores H., Gr.3, Golden Gate Eire Go Brach S., L.

ANY GIVEN SATURDAY (04c, A.P. Indy, Spectacular Bid). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$1,083,533, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1, Belmont Brooklyn H., Gr.2, Dwyer S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Downs Sam F Davis S., L, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Kentucky Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Derby, Gr.3, 3d Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1.

AWESOME HUMOR (00f, Pass the Tab, Cox’s Ridge). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 4½f to 9f, US$848,950, Saratoga Spinaway S., Gr.1, Adirondack S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Debutante S., Gr.3, Hoosier Park Indiana Oaks, Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Alabama S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Distaff H., Gr.2, Delaware Oaks, Gr.3, Turfway Breeders’ Cup S., Gr.3.

FLOWER ALLEY (02c, Lycius, Sadler’s Wells). 5 wins from 1m to 1¼m, US$2,533,910, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Turfway Park Lane’s End S., Gr.2, Monmouth Salvator Mile H., Gr.3, 2d Breeders’ Cup Classic, Gr.1, Belmont Dwyer S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Arkansas Derby, Gr.2, 4th Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1.

JOKING (09g, A.P. Indy, Wild Again). 10 wins to 7f, US$846,138, Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1, True North S., Gr.2, Diablo S., L, Allowance.

RINKY DINK (00f, Southern Appeal, Abdicating). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 2100m, US$27,574, A$609,200, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, Tasmanian Oaks, L, VRC Ottawa S., L, MRC Rancher 2YO P., Bill Collins H., VRC Heaven Extras H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Debutante S., L, SAJC Cinderella S., L, VRC Scomeld H., 3d MRC WW Cockram S., L, Kaparlaran H., MVRC Emergency Services Raceday 2YO H., 4th Hollywood Park A Gleam H., Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Pine Tree Lane S., L.

BIT OF WHIMSY (04f, El Prado, Pia Star). 4 wins at 8½f, 9f, US$555,133, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, 4th Colonial Downs Virginia Oaks, L.

FOURTY NINERS SON (01c, Alleged, Conquistador Cielo). 6 wins from 1m to 1½m, US$673,825, Santa Anita Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, San Luis Rey H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Allowance-twice, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Del Mar Eddie Read H., Gr.1, 3d Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2-twice.

JIMMY CREED (09c, Citidancer, Allen’s Prospect). 4 wins to 7f, US$439,250, Santa Anita Malibu S., Gr.1, Potrero Grande S., Gr.2, Del Mar Allowance, 2d Del Mar El Cajon S., L, 3d Santa Anita Sprint Championship S., Gr.1, Del Mar Bing Crosby S., Gr.1.

CURSORY GLANCE (12f, Sadler’s Wells, Darshaan). 3 wins at 2, £74,858, €174,000, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, 2d York Lowther S., Gr.2.

PATHFORK (08c, Sadler’s Wells, Riverman). Champion 2YO Colt in Ireland in 2010.3 wins at 2, €186,693, US$350, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.2, L Behan 2YO S.

AESOP’S FABLES (09g, Sadler’s Wells, Blushing Groom). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, £4,842, €369,210, 36,700Dhs, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Prix d’Halatte, 2d Deauville Prix Guillaume d’Ornano, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Roland de Chambure, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Hunyade, 3d Longchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Pontefract Pomfret S., L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Herbager, 4th Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2.

ALTERNATION (08c, Seattle Slew, Green Dancer). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9½f, US$1,064,727, Oaklawn H., Gr.2, Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr.2, Pimlico Special S., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Razorback H., Gr.3, Essex H., L, Remington Park Governor’s Cup, L, 2d Remington Park Oklahoma Derby, L, 4th Louisiana Downs Super Derby, Gr.2, Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Remington Park Governor’s Cup, L.

LIKE IT IS (01f, Brave Regent, Lord Helpus). 11 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$633,600, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Eclipse S., Gr.3, VRC Matron S., Gr.3, MRC Westpac Bank H., VRC Dover P., 2d MRC Summoned S., L, Le Pine Funeral Services P., 3d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Matron S., Gr.3, MRC Contempler H., 4th VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3.

HONORABLE DUTY (12g, A.P. Indy, El Gran Senor). 8 wins from 8¼f to 1¼m to 2018, US$937,396, Fair Grounds New Orleans H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Lukas Classic S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Mineshaft H., Gr.3, Tenacious S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Stephen Foster H., Gr.1-twice, Alysheba S., Gr.2, 4th Saratoga Alydar S., L.

IRONICUS (11c, A.P. Indy, Spectacular Bid). 6 wins from 1m to 9f, US$1,148,790, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Belmont Fort Marcy S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Belmont Manhattan S., Gr.1, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2, 4th Breeders’ Cup Mile, Gr.1.

FIRE WITH FIRE (08g, Capote, Lyphard’s Wish). 7 wins from 1m to 1½m, US$655,604, Santa Anita Charles Whittingham Memorial S., Gr.2, San Luis Rey S., Gr.2, Fresno Bull Dog H., L, Santa Rosa Joseph T Grace H., L, Turf Paradise Cotton Fitzsimmons Mile H., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Last Tycoon S., Gr.3, Fairplex Ralph M Hinds H., L, 3d Del Mar H., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Luis Rey S., Gr.2, Golden Gate Berkeley H., Gr.3, Delaware Park Kent S., L, 4th Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2.

IT’S NO JOKE (02c, Personal Flag, Guerrero). 7 wins from 7f to 1¼m, US$685,612, Hawthorne Gold Cup, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Ack Ack H., Gr.3, Bet on Sunshine S., L, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Turfway Park Fall Championship S., Gr.3, 3d Gulfstream Park H., Gr.2, Mountaineer Park West Virginia Governor’s S., L.

JUSTENUFFHUMOR (05c, Broad Brush, Lear Fan). 6 wins from 1m to 9f, US$521,400, 46,000Dhs, Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Fourstardave H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 3d Breeders’ Cup Mile, Gr.1.

SURFER (09g, Ocean Crest, Pass the Tab). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Dubai Creek Mile, L, Dubai Creek Mile, Ford Explorer S., 2d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, Al Bastakiya S., L, Ford Taurus Trophy S., York Cakemark 2YO S., 3d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.1, 4th Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.1, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3.

REGAL RANSOM (06c, Red Ransom, Deputy Minister). Champion 3YO Miler in UAE in 2009.4 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1800m, US$634,835, 4,636,800Dhs, UAE Derby, Gr.2, Louisiana Downs Super Derby, Gr.2, 2d UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3, Churchill Downs Alysheba S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Sir Shackleton H., L, Nad al Sheba Ford Flex Trophy, 4th Belmont Suburban H., Gr.2.

COWTOWN CAT (04c, Storm Cat, Meadowlake). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$562,228, Hawthorne Illinois Derby, Gr.2, Aqueduct Gotham S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 3d Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2, Arlington Park Timeless Native S., L, 4th Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Thistledown Ohio Derby, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Ack Ack H., Gr.3.

GAUDEAMUS (04f, Seattle Slew, Damascus). 3 wins at 2, £6,363, €131,743, Leopardstown Debutante S., Gr.2, Curragh Woodpark & Ballysheehan Studs S., L, 4th Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3.

SENSIBLY CHIC (00f, Hero’s Honor, Rajab). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, US$511,227, Belmont Vagrancy H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Broadway H., L, Laurel What a Summer S., L, Pimlico Stefanita S., L, Aqueduct Allowance-twice, Belmont Allowance, 2d Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.2, Belmont Genuine Risk H., Gr.2, Laurel Barbara Fritchie H., Gr.2, Delaware Park Endine H., Gr.3, Aqueduct Garland of Roses H., L, 3d Laurel Stefanita S., L, 4th Aqueduct First Flight H., Gr.2.

HOOP OF COLOUR (11f, Unbridled, Nureyev). 4 wins from 9f to 1½m, Santa Anita Santa Ana S., Gr.2, 3d Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2.

HILLABY (10f, Point Given, Boston Harbor). Champion Female Sprinter in Canada in 2014.4 wins at 6½f, 7f, US$282,265, Woodbine Bessarabian S., Gr.2, Allowance, 2d Woodbine Sweet Briar Too S., L.

DRAMEDY (09c, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 4 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$271,440, Keeneland Elkhorn S., Gr.2, 4th Arlington H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Appleton S., Gr.3, Parx Racing First Responder S., L.

DO IT ALL (07c, Dynaformer, Caerleon). 4 wins from 1400m to 1700m, Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, 3d Santa Anita San Fernando S., Gr.2.

SHARP HUMOR (03c, Hansel, Believe It). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 5f to 1m, US$490,410, Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2, Belmont Bertram F Bongard S., L, Sleepy Hollow S., L, 2d Gulfstream Park Florida Derby, Gr.1, Belmont Hudson H., L, 3d Finger Lakes New York Breeders’ Futurity, L.

GO ROCKIN’ ROBIN (00c, Personal Flag, Akarad). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$318,681, Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Allowance-twice, 3d Aqueduct Whirlaway S., L, Damon Runyon S., L, Belmont Sleepy Hollow S., L, Finger Lakes New York Derby, L, George W Barker S., L, 4th Delaware Park Leonard Richards S., Gr.3, Saratoga Albany S., L.

HUMOROUS LADY (00f, It’s the One, Raise a Native). 4 wins at 2, US$248,720, Belmont Astarita S., Gr.2, Bay Meadows Fair Mid-Peninsula S., L, Del Mar California Thoroughbred Breeders’ Association S., L, 3d Santa Anita Sunshine Millions Oaks, L, 4th Santa Anita Boo La Boo S., L.

QUIP (15c, Indian Charlie, Boston Harbor). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 8½f to 2018, US$482,800, Tampa Bay Derby, Gr.2, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Oaklawn Park Arkansas Derby, Gr.1.

SLOW PACE (08g, Seattle Slew, El Gran Senor). 6 wins from 1600m to 2400m, €255,600, US$17,666, A$225,025, Longchamp La Coupe, Gr.3, Wyong Gold Cup, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Suresnes, L, Saint-Cloud Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, ATC Anzac Appeal Cup, 2d Deauville Prix Guillaume d’Ornano, Gr.2, ATC Eremein H., 3d Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Global Independent QC H., Frank Wilding 70th Birthday H., 4th Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, ATC Craven P., Gr.3-twice, Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Reux, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix d’Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3.

Z HUMOR (05c, A.P. Indy, Norquestor). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$970,163, Delta Jackpot S., Gr.3, Delta Downs Delta Mile S., L, Fairplex Ralph M Hinds Invitational H., L, Sam Houston Park Maxxam Gold Cup, L, 2d Fair Grounds Tenacious H., L, 3d Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, Hawthorne Illinois Derby, Gr.2, Monmouth Sapling S., Gr.3, Hoosier Park Michael G Schaefer Mile S., L, Monmouth Long Branch S., L, Mountaineer Park West Virginia Governor’s S., L, Aqueduct Pass the Tab S., L, 4th Belmont Jerome H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Mineshaft H., Gr.3.

TIRADE – NITTAN’S WINNER (MAC.) (01g, Century, Court Sentence). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$302,950, M$2,353,450, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Macau Autumn Trophy, L, MRC Chairman’s S., L, Macau Star of the Sand S., Gold Coast Turf Club Trophy, 2d Macau Guineas, L, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, VRC Poseidon S., L, Macau Cherry Blossom H., 3d VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, Talindert S., L, Macau Quinting Cup, MRC Princess Talaria 2YO H., 4th Macau Derby, L, Macau Challenge Cup, L, Summer Trophy, L.

MATROOH (10g, Personal Flag, Slewacide). 8 wins from 6f to 8½f to 2018, £7,081, US$543,168, Arlington Park Hanshin Cup, Gr.3, Belmont Bold Ruler H., Gr.3, 3d Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Stephen Foster H., Gr.1, Mountaineer Park West Virginia Governor’s S., Gr.3, Doncaster Ladbrokes Download the App H., 4th Gulfstream Park Hal’s Hope S., Gr.3.

HOUSE RULES (11f, Mutakddim, Southern Halo). 6 wins at 1m, 9f, US$682,203, Aqueduct Top Flight H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Rampart S., Gr.3, Bal Harbour H., Saratoga Allowance, 2d Gulfstream Oaks, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Davona Dale S., Gr.2, Royal Delta S., Gr.2, 3d Belmont Ogden Phipps S., Gr.1, Ruffian S., Gr.2, 4th Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Saratoga Shuvee H., Gr.3.

BRETHREN (08c, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$386,465, Tampa Bay Downs Sam F Davis S., Gr.3, Evangeline Mile H., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Delta Downs Delta Mile S., L, Fair Grounds Tenacious H., L, 3d Tampa Bay Derby, Gr.2, 4th Oaklawn Park Razorback H., Gr.3, Evangeline Downs Oak Hall S., L.

CHANGE UP (04f, Mt. Livermore, Great Above). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 5f to 1m, US$375,420, Churchill Downs Pocahontas S., Gr.3, Mountaineer Juvenile Fillies S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Golden Rod S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Hurricane Bertie H., Gr.3, Calder Chaposa Springs H., L, Churchill Downs Dream Supreme H., L, 3d Churchill Downs Winning Colors S., Gr.3, Laurel Safely Kept S., Gr.3, Monmouth Post Deb S., L, 4th Churchill Downs Chilukki S., Gr.2.

BUDDY’S HUMOR (04c, Dehere, Big Spruce). 5 wins from 1m to 1¼m, US$387,078, Gulfstream Park Pan American S., Gr.3, Monmouth Jersey Derby, L, Aqueduct Four Bases S., L, Monmouth Elkwood S., L, 2d Gulfstream Park Canadian Turf S., Gr.3, Belmont Lexington S., L, 4th Keeneland Elkhorn S., Gr.2, Monmouth S., L.

ARABIAN HOPE (14f, Bernardini, Storm Cat). 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m in 2017, Istanbul Trophy, Gr.3, York Ganton S., L, 3d Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1.

ENDORSEMENT (07c, A.P. Indy, Potrillazo). 4 wins from 1m to 9f, US$650,788, Sunland Derby, Gr.3, Lone Star Park Texas Mile S., Gr.3, 2d Del Mar Wickerr S., L, 3d Pimlico Special S., Gr.3.

HAPPY LIKE A FOOL (15f, Sky Mesa, Boundary). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 4½f, 6f to 2018, £27,032, US$223,500, Belmont Matron S., Gr.3, Pimlico Miss Preakness S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, 4th Keeneland Beaumont S., Gr.3.

RADHARCNAFARRAIGE (08f, Storm Bird, Victoria Park). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, £7,518, €115,023, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Naas Fillies’ Sprint S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Aussie Rules 2YO S., 3d Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3.

SECOND CITY (09g, Slew City Slew, Beau Genius). 11 wins from 6f to 9f, US$496,354, Hastings Park British Columbia Derby, Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita Super Bowl Party Starter Handicap.

COLIZEO (07c, Dixieland Band, Pleasant Colony). 6 wins from 8¼f to 9f, US$399,767, Churchill Downs Northern Dancer S., Gr.3, Belmont Star of Cozzene S., L, Tampa Bay Downs Challenger S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Pimlico William Donald Schaefer S., Gr.3, 3d Churchill Downs Ack Ack H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Skip Away S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Barbaro S., L, Belmont Pot O’Luck S., L, 4th Mountaineer Park West Virginia Governor’s S., L, Parx Racing Smarty Jones S., L.

THE NTH DEGREE (01g, Dixieland Band, Coastal). 6 wins to 6f, US$253,451, Keeneland Shakertown S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Yankee Affair S., L, 3d Tampa Bay Downs Turf Dash S., L, 4th Remington Park Brother Brown S., L.

UNBRIDLED HUMOR (07f, Unbridled, Caveat). 5 wins from 1m to 9f, US$278,620, Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Memories of Silver S., L, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3, Tampa Bay Downs Turf Distaff S., L, 3d Monmouth Eatontown H., Gr.3, Violet S., Gr.3, Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Forever Together S., L, 4th Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Sunshine Millions Filly & Mare Turf S., L.

GOT THE LAST LAUGH (04c, Cee’s Tizzy, Greenwood Star). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 8½f, US$249,227, Arlington-Washington Futurity, Gr.3, 2d Evangeline Downs John Henry S., L, Louisiana Downs Barksdale S., L, 4th Evangeline Mile H., L.

COMICAS (13g, Touch Gold, A.P. Indy). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2017-18, Meydan Dubawi S., Gr.3, Meydan Classic Trial, Doncaster Trent 2YO S., Meydan Track Golf H., 2d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1, Al Shindagha Sprint, Gr.3, Meydan Classic S., L, Garhoud Sprint, L, Newmarket Tangent Office Furniture 2YO S., 3d York Duke of York S., Gr.2, 4th Meydan Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3.

LAUGH TRACK (09c, Touch Gold, Lear Fan). 4 wins from 6½f to 8½f, US$598,014, Woodbine Vigil S., Gr.3, Allowance, 2d Breeders’ Cup Sprint, Gr.1, Keeneland Phoenix S., Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Connaught Cup, Gr.2, Keeneland Commonwealth S., Gr.3, 4th Churchill Downs Alysheba S., Gr.2.

WITTY (06f, Notebook, Gold Meridian). 4 wins to 7f, Hollywood Park Railbird S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Allowance-twice, 4th Keeneland Madison S., Gr.1.

SHUMOOS (09f, Storm Cat, Cryptoclearance). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Sprint, L, Hollywood Park Time to Leave S., L, Desert Stormer H., L, 3d Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Las Flores S., Gr.3.

MACHEN (08c, More Than Ready, Nasty and Bold). 3 wins from 6f to 8¼f, US$216,530, Churchill Downs Derby Trial S., Gr.3, 4th Fair Grounds Risen Star S., Gr.2.

SAVVY SUPREME (08f, Storm Bird, Woodman). 3 wins at 6f, 8½f, US$234,691, Monmouth Oaks, Gr.3, Belmont Classy Mirage S., L, 2d Remington Park Oaks, L, Belmont Sometime Thing S., L, 4th Monmouth Beach S., L.

FUNNY DUCK (15c, Seattle Slew, El Gran Senor). 2 wins at 1m in 2018, US$229,472, Churchill Downs Pat Day Mile S., Gr.3, 4th Churchill Downs Matt Winn S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Sharp Humor (22), Flower Alley (21), Drosselmeyer (21), Any Given Saturday (21), Maclean’s Music (8), Jimmy Creed (6), Pathfork (5), Distorted Economy, Fortify, Cowtown Cat, Spin Master, Alternation, Public Speaker, Regal Ransom, It’s No Joke, etc.

Distorted Humor Forty Niner Mr Prospector
File
Danzig’s Beauty Danzig
Sweetest Chant
Visions Of Clarity Sadler’s Wells Northern Dancer
Fairy Bridge
Imperfect Circle Riverman
Aviance

SADLER’S WELLS Top of The 1984 French 3YO Free H. (1300m-2100m). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, £437,601, US$45,960, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Phoenix Park Champion S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, 2YO S., 2d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Curragh Gladness S., L, 4th York Benson & Hedges Gold Cup, Gr.1. Champion GB/Ire. Sire 14 times. Champion USA Sire (AEI) 3 times. Champion French Sire twice. Champion French Sire (AEI) twice. Leading GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs 3 times. Champion GB/Ire. Broodmare Sire 7 times. Champion French Broodmare Sire 7 times. Champion . Sire of winners of over $226 million – 294 stakes winners, inc. GALILEOMONTJEUNORTHERN SPURSALSABILIN THE WINGSOPERA HOUSEDREAM WELLDOYENCARNEGIEKING’S THEATRE, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $559 million – 383 stakes winners, inc. IMMORTAL VERSEEL CONDOR PASAWHIPPERMORSHDISILICSAKHEETHE FUGUEWORKFORCERELIABLE MANCONDUIT.


2018 Stallion Register

Karel Miedema’s Pedigree Evaluation

Sires Handbook 2012 – www.sportingpost.co.za

This is a major sire-producing female line, originating with Pathfork’s fifth dam Best In Show. Her daughter Sex Appeal is dam of El Gran Senor, Try My Best, Northern Guest (all by Northern Dancer). Another daughter Show Lady is 3rd dam of Redoute’s Choice (Danehill). Another daughter Monroe got Xaar and Modus Vivendi (both Zafonic). Then there’s Blush With Pride, grandam of US Classic winners Jazil (Seeking The Gold) and Rags To Riches (A.P. Indy). And then Pathfork’s dam, who is 3-part sister to Gr1 producing sire Spinning World (by Nureyev). Pathfork’s dam Visions Of Clarity is inbred 3×3 to half-brothers Bold Reason and Never Bend (together in Sadler’s Wells successful cross with Mill Reef/Shirley Heights). The grandam of Pathfork’s sire Distorted Humor, Sweetest Chant, is very close kin to Bold Reason and Never Bend. A large proportion of Distorted Humor’s Gr1 winners have Sadler’s Wells (as sire of dam, grandam, or damsire). Sadler’s Wells’ line of Bold Reason appears significant in his best offspring. Lalun, the dam of Bold Reason and Never Bend, is a noted La Troienne carrier. La Troienne is invariably present in multiples in Distorted Humor’s best offspring.

Suitable lines for Pathfork should include those from his own female line, pointing in the South African context especially at champion broodmare sire Northern Guest, and by extension female lines which have produced big winners by Northern Guest. The La Troienne angle should remain of interest, notably through Buckpasser, who is well represented in the SA mare population – notably through Al Mufti and sons, Northern Guest, National Assembly, etc. Background elements of Bull Lea should further enhance this mix. Inbreeding to Sadler’s Wells must be an option, as is adding members of the same female line, notably Nureyev and Golden Thatch. Sadler’s Wells damsire Bold Reason leads to Mill Reef, Shirley Heights, Riverman. Sir Ivor belongs in the same camp. The close resemblance of performance at stud of Distorted Humor and Trippi makes the latter’s daughters interesting options for Pathfork.

Stands at Highlands Stud Farm

Stud Master – Mike Sharkey
PO Box 88, Robertson, 6705
Tel: 023 626 2331 / Fax: 023 626 3442
Cell: 082 372 2682
kim@highlandsstud.co.za

PATHFORK – BREEDING TO WIN FEB 2017