Captain Al – Aquilonia (Giant’s Causeway)

Bay 2015 – Height 16.1hh
Fee Details: 2020 – R25k (R5k deposit – R20k live foal)

KEY FACTS:

MR 135 – Highest rated colt in SA – Feb 2020.

Won 10 of 14 starts, 3x second & 1x third.

Won 2020 Gr1 Sun Met.

Son of SA Champion Sire Captain Al.

Dam by the Iron Horse – Giant’s Causeway.

FIRST SEASON  AT STUD IN 2020

10 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m to 2019-20. Won 71% of his starts & 100% places. R5,631,875.

at 2

  • WON Maiden Juvenile Plate (1400)
  • WON Juvenile Plate (1400)
  • WON Listed Langerman Stakes (1500)

at 3

  • WON Progress Plate (1400)
  • WON Gr2 Concorde Cup (1600)
  • 3rd Gr1 Cape Guineas (1600)
  • WON NBT R5m CTS 1600 (1600)
  • WON Gr3 Winter Guineas (1600)
  • 2nd Gr3 Winter Classic (1800)

at 4

  • WON Gr3 Matchem Stakes (1400)
  • WON NBT Cape Mile (1600)
  • 2nd Gr2 Green Point Stakes (1600)
  • 2nd Gr1 Queen’s Plate (1600)
  • WON Gr1 Sun Met (2000)

CAPTAIN AL 9 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R753,800, Kenilworth Cape Argus Guineas, Gr.1, Merchant’s S., Gr.2, Diadem S., Gr.2, Matchem S., Gr.3, 2d Clairwood Nursery S., Gr.3, 3d Greyville Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Kenilworth Matchem S., Gr.3. He entered stud in South Af in 2001. Champion South African Sire in 2014-15, 2017-18. Leading South African Sire of 2YOs in 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15, 2015-16. Leading South African Sire by Winners in 2014-15. Sire of 939 progeny to race, 722 winners (76.0%), earnings of over $26 million, 99 stakes winners, 86 stakes placegetters, inc.


CARRY ON ALICE (11f, Western Winter, Best by Test). Champion Sprinter & Older Female in South Africa in 2016-17.11 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R4,591,250, Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Turffontein Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1-twice, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Turffontein Man o’ War Sprint H., Gr.3, Vaal Itsarush.co.za P., Turffontein Welcome to Turffontein Racecourse Juvenile P., Champions Day Tickets at Webticket S., Jacqueline Henderson S., 2d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Greyville Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Thekwini S., Gr.1, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Sceptre S., Gr.2, Turffontein Gardenia S., L, All to Come Progress P., 3d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1-twice, Turffontein Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3.

CAPTAIN AMERICA (10g, Fort Wood, Top Ville). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, R6,062,925, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Champions Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Durbanville Matchem S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Lanzerac Ready to Run S., Carol Bouwer South African Luxury Emporium H., 2d Kenilworth Queen’s P., Gr.1, Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Cape Derby, Gr.1, Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Hollard Humdinger S., 3d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1-twice, Queen’s P., Gr.1, Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2-twice, Turffontein Champions Day S., Kenilworth Supabets S., Turffontein Happy 90th Birthday Johnny Joseph Conditions P., 4th Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Kenilworth Queen’s P., Gr.1, Green Point S., Gr.2.

ALL IS SECRET (09f, Goldkeeper, Royal Academy). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2011-12.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R1,537,380, Greyville Thekwini S., Gr.1, Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Kenilworth Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, Scottsville Poinsettia S., Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Scottsville Debutante S., Gr.2, Kwazulu-Natal S., L, 4th Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1.

CAPTAIN OF ALL (10c, Fard, Forty Winks). Champion Sprinter in South Africa in 2014-15.7 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R2,251,900, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Tsogo Sun Sprint, Gr.1, Greyville Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2, Scottsville Racing. It’s a Rush S., 2d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, 3d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1.

CELTIC SEA (15f, Mark of Esteem, Roi Normand). Champion 3YO Filly in South Africa in 2018-19.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2019-20, R2,760,288, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1, Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Golden Slipper, Gr.2, Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Turffontein Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Vaal International Jockey’s Challenge S., Full Dividend No Limits Assessment P., Turffontein Join Us for the Prawn Festival P., 2d Greyville Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Turffontein Tabonline S., Happy St Patrick’s Day Juvenile P., 3d Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth World Sports Betting S., 4th Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3.

KASIMIR (14c, Peintre Celebre, Green Desert). Champion Sprinter in South Africa in 2018-19.8 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2019-20, R3,574,470, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Greyville Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2-twice, Cape Merchants, Gr.2, Durbanville Best Prices First Progress P., Kenilworth First Deposit Match Graduation P., 2d Kenilworth Summer Juvenile S., L, Somerset P., L, CTS 1200, Interbet.co.za S., Durbanville First Deposit Match Progress P., 3d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, 4th Greyville Post Merchants, Gr.2.

SNOWDANCE (14f, Joshua Dancer, Royal Academy). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2018-19, R2,466,000, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Majorca S., Gr.1, Western Cape Fillies Championship, Gr.2, Tab Telebet S., 2d Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Garden Province S., Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1, Greyville KZN Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, 3d Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, 4th Greyville Mercury Sprint, Gr.1.

ONE WORLD (15c, Giant’s Causeway, Caerleon). 10 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m to 2019-20, R5,631,875, Kenilworth Sun Met, Gr.1, Concorde Cup, Gr.2, Winter Guineas, Gr.3, Durbanville Matchem S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Langerman H., L, CTS 1600, Cape Mile, Durbanville First Deposit Match Progress P., 2d Kenilworth Queen’s P., Gr.1, Green Point S., Gr.2, Winter Classic, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1.

CAPTAIN’S GAL (05f, Centenary, Esplendor). 9 wins from 1150m to 1600m, R1,059,675, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Greyville Flamboyant S., Gr.3, Turffontein Syringa H., L, Ms NE Higgins Conditions S., Vaal Computaform Rating Conditions P., C Division H., 2d Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, L, Mrs J Wilkins H., 3d Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Clairwood Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Turffontein Goldfields Sprint H., L, 4th Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein Three Troikas S., Gr.3.

SERGEANT HARDY (13c, Hard Up, Allied Flag). 8 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, R1,837,625, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Summer Juvenile S., L, Southeaster Sprint, L, Need for Speed Sprint, Play Soccer 6 10 & 13 S., 2d Kenilworth Ready to Run S., Greyville Durban Dash, Kas Govender Memorial S., Scottsville Itsarush.co.za S., 3d Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Somerset P., L.

CAPTAIN’S LOVER (04f, Badger Land, Argosy). Champion 3YO Female Miler in South Africa in 2007-08.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, €54,275, US$175,700, R647,700, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Fillies Championship S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix du Pin, Gr.3, Monmouth Matchmaker S., L, 2d Kenilworth Diana S., Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Monmouth Miss Liberty S., L, 4th Belmont Beldame S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1.

THE SECRET IS OUT (13f, Goldkeeper, Royal Academy). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, R1,172,275, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Scottsville Poinsettia S., Gr.3, Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Durbanville Supabets P., 3d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1, Poinsettia S., Gr.3, 4th Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1.

UNDERCOVER AGENT (14c, London News, Lustra). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2018-19, R5,106,595, Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Byerley Turk, Gr.3, Kenilworth CTS 1600, Betting World S., 2d Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, 3d Durbanville Matchem S., Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Sun Met H., Gr.1, Scottsville Tsogo Sun Sprint, Gr.1.

HILL FIFTY FOUR (08g, Sportsworld, Dancing Champ). 7 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R2,664,310, Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Peninsula H., Gr.2, Fairview Algoa Cup, Gr.3, Durbanville Soccer 6 H., 2d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Winter Classic, Gr.3, 3d Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Winter Derby, Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2.

TAP O’ NOTH (14c, Western Winter, Elliodor). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, R1,439,750, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Cape Classic, Gr.3, Langerman H., L, 2d Kenilworth Cape Stayers, Gr.2, 3d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, KZN Guineas, Gr.2, Durbanville Tab Telebet S., Kenilworth Play Soccer 6 10 & 13 Graduation P., 4th Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Durbanville Matchem S., Gr.3.

PINE PRINCESS (11f, Badger Land, Far North). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2450m, R1,470,125, Turffontein South African Oaks, Gr.1, Yellowwood H., Gr.3, Clairwood King’s Pact S., SNA Consulting Engineers Juvenile P., 2d Greyville Woolavington 2000 S., Gr.1, Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Clairwood Devon Air S., L, Turffontein Racing Association P., 3d Greyville Golden Slipper, Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1.

EMERALD COVE (07f, Caesour, Straight Strike). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, R1,217,750, Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Irridescence S., L, 2d Greyville Woolavington S., Gr.1, Gold Bracelet S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Odessa Stud Fillies Championship, Gr.2, Jet Master S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Perfect Promise H., L.

CLOTH OF CLOUD (13f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Majestic Light). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2015-16.3 wins at 2, R796,875, Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.1, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3.

WILLIAM LONGSWORD (13c, Fort Wood, Dancing Champ). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, R4,901,250, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, CTS Mile.

MISSISIPPI BURNING (16f, Hussonet, Maroof). 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m in 2019-20, R794,063, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1.

ALWAYS IN CHARGE (13c, Polar Falcon, Last Tycoon). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2015-16.3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, R1,830,550, Scottsville Gold Medallion, Gr.1, 2d Kenilworth CTS Sprint, 3d Kenilworth Cape Merchants, Gr.2.

EXHILARATION (06g, Elliodor, Boot Camp). 3 wins at 2, R737,525, Clairwood Premier’s Champion S., Gr.1, Turffontein Soccer 4 Juvenile P., 2d Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Graham Beck S., Gr.3, Johannesburg Spring Challenge, L, Roodepoort Metal Exchange H., 3d Turffontein Mr I Sookoo Progress P., Global Aviation P.

MISS FLORIDA (16f, Trippi, Braashee). 2 wins at 2 in 2018-19, R543,125, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1.

CAPTAIN ALDO (10c, Elliodor, Jungle Cove). 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2018-19, R1,540,850, Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.2, Johannesburg Spring Challenge, Gr.2, Wolf Power H., L, Vaal IFM 102.2 Heritage 1200, Turffontein Egyptair International H., Vaal Gin and Craft Beer Festival in March S., Racing. It’s a Rush H., Turffontein GVSC S., Racing It’s a Rush H., 2d Turffontein Supabets S., Tab H., Itsarush.co.za S., Tellytrack.com S., Interbet.co.za S., Start of the Pick 6 Mega Carryover H., Vaal Itsarush.co.za H., Racing It’s a Rush H., Emerald Cup Raceday H., 3d Vaal Itsarush.co.za H., Racing. It’s a Rush H., Turffontein Johannesburg Prawn Festival Day P., 4th Turffontein Merchants H., Gr.2.

CAP ALRIGHT (07g, Centenary, Divine King). 9 wins to 1400m, R1,065,950, Kenilworth Merchants S., Gr.2, Southeaster Sprint S., L-twice, Fancourt H., Converse S., Blouberg International School Sponsors S., Response Team H., 2d Greyville In Full Flight H., L, Arlington Cradock Place S., Kenilworth Old Mutual S., Elsie Tokwana H., Durbanville International Soccer 6 H., Arlington Racing Association H., 3d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Diadem S., Gr.2-twice, Pinnacle S., Merchants On Long S., Speak to Us for Your Next Event S., Skechers H., Soccer 6 H., Randh Liquor Distributors H., All to Come H., 4th Kenilworth Merchants H., Gr.2.

DISCO AL (09g, Badger Land, Elliodor). 7 wins from 1600m to 2400m, R1,315,907, Scottsville Track & Ball Derby, Gr.2, Fairview Algoa Cup, Gr.3-twice, 2d Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, Mauritius TC 175th Anniversary Cup, Winter S., 3d Clairwood Betting World S., Gr.2, Greyville Darley Arabian H., L, Mauritius TC La Coupe des Presidents, Turffontein Milestone Beverages S., Durbanville Racing It’s a Rush H.

FRAGRANT AL (07f, Fort Wood, Harry Hotspur). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, R528,075, Clairwood Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Olympic Duel S., L, Arlington Ibhayi S., L, 2d Clairwood Golden Slipper, Gr.1, Kenilworth Upper Eastside Hotel P., Touch Tote H., 3d Fairview East Cape Paddock S., L, Kenilworth Sweet Chestnut S., L.

TOWNSEND (06f, Dominion Royale, Tilden). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, R446,400, Kenilworth Fillies Championship S., Gr.2, Durbanville Diana S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Stormsvlei Mile, L, 2d Kenilworth Sweet Chestnut S., L, Novel Motors H.

JO’S BOND (12f, Muhtafal, Cadeaux Genereux). 8 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, R762,525, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Scottsville Kwazulu-Natal S., L, 4th Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1.

DANCE WITH AL (05f, Dancing Champ, Foveros). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R808,455, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Merchants S., Gr.2, KR Stewart Engineering Allowance P., 2d Greyville KZN Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Clairwood Poinsettia S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Champagne S., Gr.3, Fairview Lady’s Pendant, L, 3d Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2, Sceptre S., Gr.2, 4th Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1.

SEARCH PARTY (12c, Pennekamp, Damister). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, R1,304,800, Kenilworth Cape Merchants H., Gr.2, Greyville Post Merchants H., Gr.2, Kenilworth Haak Fourie and Snyman S., 2d Scottsville Tsogo Sun Sprint, Gr.1, Greyville Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Durbanville Matchem S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Racing It’s a Rush S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Diadem S., Gr.2, 4th Scottsville In Full Flight H., L.

PRINCESS ROYAL (12f, Rakeen, Centaine). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, R621,875, Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Fairview East Cape Fillies Nursery, L, 2d Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, 3d Scottsville Strelitzia S., Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Summer Juvenile S., L.

CAPTAIN’S WILD (06g, Esplendor, St Paddy). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, R867,925, Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, Mrs DB Hollis-Martin H., Fire Control/Comprac Holdings H., Vaal Sten Stainless Steel H., 2d Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, 4th Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, Schweppes H., Gr.3.

FIORELLA (14f, Caesour, Foveros). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R931,875, Greyville KZN Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Scottsville Racing It’s a Rush S., Soccer 6 H., 2d Greyville Woolavington 2000, Gr.1, Scottsville Fever Tree S., Greyville KZN Fillies Guineas Trial, Gold Circle Podcast S., 4th Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2.

SECRET CAPTAIN (13c, Royal Academy, Secreto). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2018-19, R655,000, Greyville KZN Guineas, Gr.2, Turffontein Grand Heritage in September H., 2d Turffontein Drum Star H., L, Reichmanscapital H., DCB Logistics Progress P., Scottsville Racing It’s a Rush H., 3d Scottsville Nashua Maritzburg S., 4th Turffontein Graham Beck S., Gr.3, Wolf Power H., L.

CAPTAIN’S CALL (06f, London News, Elliodor). 2 wins at 2, R219,250, Scottsville Debutante S., Gr.2, 3d Clairwood Devon Air S., 4th Scottsville Allan Robertson Fillies Championship, Gr.1.

CAPTAIN’S FLAME (12f, Fort Wood, Harry Hotspur). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, R566,125, Durbanville Diana S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Sweet Chestnut S., L, Stormsvlei Mile, L, 2d Kenilworth Prix du Cap, Gr.3, Midas H., 3d Kenilworth McNaughtans H., 4th Durbanville Diana S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Prix du Cap, Gr.3, Olympic Duel S., L.

TRINITY HOUSE (08f, National Assembly, Peacetime). 5 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, R573,360, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, Scottsville Umzimkhulu S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Perfect Promise H., L, 2d Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Sceptre S., Gr.2, Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2.

CAPTAIN CORAGEOUS (02c, Royal Prerogative, Preamble). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, R789,670, Turffontein Jubilee H., Gr.3, Drum Star H., L, Vaal Emerald Diamond Club Vaal River H.-twice, Newmarket Racing Express Speedhorse H., Vaal Racing Express Profile Advance P., 2d Turffontein Jubilee H., Gr.3, Computaform Rating H., Randjesfontein Steinhoff International H., Newmarket Citizen Advance P., 3d Vaal Riverside H., L, Racing Express Fact File H., 4th Newmarket London News S., Gr.3.

CAPTAIN’S SECRET (06g, Our Casey’s Boy, Harry Hotspur). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1450m, R1,004,815, Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, Sophomore Sprint H., L, Clairwood River Lodge S., Marula Sprint, Kenilworth Omaha Beach H., 2d Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Vaal August S., Gr.3, Greyville Umngeni H., L, Fairview East Cape Sprint Cup, L, Kenilworth Cocktails & Racing S., Greyville Call Centre S., Kenilworth Luna de Miel H., Swedocar S., Clairwood All to Come Bet S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Vaal Emerald Cup, Gr.2, Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2, Clairwood Egyptair International S., 4th Greyville Post Merchants H., Gr.2, Kenilworth Southeaster Sprint S., L.

CAPTAIN IN COMMAND (02g, Trigger Finger, Capture Him). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R504,205, Clairwood Umkhomazi S., Gr.3, Thukela H., L, Durbanville Tabgold S., Milers S., 2d Kenilworth Dave Gardener H., Dominion Royale H., 3d Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Matchem S., Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Winter Guineas, Gr.3.

DOOSRA (13c, Caesour, Mecca Road). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2018-19, R839,600, Turffontein Graham Beck S., Gr.3, Wolf Power 1600, L, Vaal Tabonline.co.za H., Turffontein Have a Happy and Memorable Holiday P., Greyville Racing It’s a Rush H., 2d Vaal Lonaci Jackpot Special H., Turffontein Studio 88 Invitational H., Kids Entertainment May P., 3d Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2, Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3, Supabets S., Grand Heritage in October H., Classic Day in April Progress P., Vaal Tab Telebet H., 4th Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2.

CAPTAIN SPLENDID (12c, Fort Wood, Elliodor). 4 wins at 1600m, 2400m, R810,625, Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, Fairview East Cape Derby, Gr.3, 2d Greyville Gold Vase, Gr.3, Fairview Algoa Cup, Gr.3, Durbanville Settlers Trophy, L, 3d Kenilworth Chairman’s Cup, Gr.3, 4th Scottsville Track & Ball Derby, Gr.3.

ERIK THE RED (17c, Western Winter, Bush Telegraph). 3 wins at 2 in 2019-20, R270,625, Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Summer Juvenile S., L.

REDCARPET CAPTAIN (12c, Kabool, Al Mufti). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, R892,875, Turffontein Protea S., Gr.3, Greyville Tabgold Sprint, Scottsville Reddy’s Cartage & Tanker Services S., Greyville Racing It’s a Rush H., Viva Save the Children H., 2d Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Greyville Itsarush.co.za S., Scottsville Nashua Maritzburg S., Track and Ball Gaming H., 3d Greyville Christmas H., L, Turffontein Ready to Run Cup, Scottsville Start of the Pick 6 Mega Carryover S., Itsarush.co.za H., 4th Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.1.

MANA MOU (06f, Harry Hotspur, Jungle Cove). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, R393,750, Turffontein Man o’ War Sprint H., Gr.3, Vaal Computaform Express Allowance P., Scottsville Captain’s Call P., 2d Turffontein Bring the Whole Family P., Family Fun Day P., Greyville Post Advertisers P., 4th Turffontein Bauhinia H., L.

CROWD PLEASER (13c, Charismatic, Gulch). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2200m, R783,250, Greyville Betting World 2200, Gr.3, Open a Betting World Account P., 2d Greyville Betting World 2200, Gr.3, Cup Trial, Gr.3-twice, Turffontein Charity Mile in November S., 3d Turffontein Full Dividend No Limits H., Vaal All to Come Juvenile P.

CAPTAIN COOK (02c, Comic Blush, Jungle Cove). 4 wins from 1200m to 2400m, R356,310, Arlington East Cape Derby, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth J&B Reserve Stayers H., Gr.2-twice, Durbanville Cup, L, 4th Greyville Darley Arabian H., L.

MYFUNNYVALENTINE (13f, Goldkeeper, Jallad). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1150m, 1200m, R587,425, Turffontein Sycamore Sprint, Gr.3, For the Ladies S., Keith Basel Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Camellia S., Gr.2, Bauhinia H., L, Betting World P., Vaal Itsarush.co.za P., 3d Turffontein Side Step H., Vaal Tab Pays the Full Dividend No Limits H., 4th Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1.

CAPTAIN CHAOS (12c, Rambo Dancer, Best by Test). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, R524,600, Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Greyville Racing It’s a Rush H., 2d Greyville Racing It’s a Rush P., 3d Kenilworth Somerset P., L, Ready to Run S., Greyville Feed the Babies Fund S.

EIGHTH WONDER (12c, Fort Wood, Plugged Nickle). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R353,000, Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Winter Derby, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Itsarush.co.za H.

PETALA (12f, Tale of the Cat, Gulch). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, R239,500, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, 4th Fairview East Cape Breeders S., L, Kenilworth Olympic Duel S., L, Perfect Promise H., L.

COUSIN LIZ (16f, Parade Leader, Priceless Asset). 2 wins at 2 in 2018-19, R190,250, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3.

PRINCESS PEACH (14f, Badger Land, J. O. Tobin). 2 wins at 2, R326,625, Greyville Debutante H., Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, 4th Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Strelitzia S., Gr.3.

WHEREDOWEGO (10f, Fort Wood, Bush Telegraph). 2 wins at 2, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Soccer Gg H.

FLOWER’S ANGEL (06f, National Assembly, Northern Guest). 2 wins at 2, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3.

His sire sons include Captain of All, Captain Corageous, Waitangi, William Longsword, etc.

Captain Al Al Mufti Roberto Hail To Reason – Turn To
Bramalea – Nashua
Lassie Dear Buckpasser – Tom Fool
Gay Missile – Sir Gaylord
Off To War Complete Warrior Dewan – Bold Ruler
Splendid Spree – Damascus
Infanta Jamaico – Prince Taj
Beylic – Field Master
Aquilonia Giant’s Causeway Storm Cat Storm Bird – Northern Dancer
Terlingua – Secretariat
Mariah’s Storm Rahy – Blushing Groom
Immense – Roberto
Leonila Caerleon Nijinsky – Northern Dancer
Foreseer – Round Table
Dinalina Top Ville – High Top
Shahinaaz – Venture

GIANT’S CAUSEWAY Horse of the Year in Europe in 2000. Jt Champion International 3YO (intermediate) in 2000. Champion 3YO Colt in GB in 2000 (Intermediate). Champion 3YO Colt in Ireland in 2000 (Mile & Intermediate). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £1,373,040, 400,000fr., US$954,000, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James’s Palace S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Futurity S., Gr.3, Yeomanstown & Morristown Lattin Studs S., 2d Breeders’ Cup Classic, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Champion Sire in USA in 2009, 2010 & 2012. Champion Sire in Japan (AEI) in 2009 & 2011. Second on French Sire List (AEI) in 2005. Sire of winners of over $226 million – 191 stakes winners, inc. SHAMARDALTAKE CHARGE BRANDIKUNG FU MAMBOBRICKS AND MORTARGHANAATIFOOTSTEPSINTHESANDFIRST SAMURAIOUR GIANTARAGORNJUSTE MOMENTE, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $225 million – 137 stakes winners, inc. ONE WORLDGIANT KILLINGGUN RUNNERTOM’S D’ETATWARHORSEPLANTEUREVENING JEWELSOFT FALLING RAINROMANTIC VISIONVERRAZANO.


2020 Stallion Register

Karel Miedema’s Pedigree Evaluation

Sires Handbook 2020 – www.sportingpost.co.za
 

In process…

Stands at Drakenstein Stud Farm

Stud Master – Gavin Pickford
PO Box 131, Simondium 7670
Tel: 021 874 9038 / Fax: 021 874 9105
Cell: 071 684 8856
gavin@drakensteinstud.co.za

 

ONE WORLD AT DRAKENSTEIN STUD FARM 2020

ONE WORLD – GR1 SUN MET 2020

ONE WORLD – R5M CTS 1600